CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C87516

6216.00.2600

Mr. George Keil
Pam & Frank (U.S.A.) Incorporated
3676 Clarkston Road, Suite B
Clarkston, Michigan 48348

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Keil:

In your letter dated May 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as per your request.

Five samples were submitted for review. Style Q98-360 is a knitted cotton glove with a ribbed knit cuff. The glove has been dipped with a textured latex coating which covers a portion of the cuff on the palmside, and continues over the complete palm and fingers and over the backside fingers up to the knuckle area. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 1.6 ounces cotton fabric and 3.2 ounces latex coating.

Style Q98-370 is a man-made string-knit glove with a ribbed knit cuff that has been finished with an overlock stitching. The palmside and backside from fingertips to wrist are coated with PVC in an X design. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 2.9 ounces man-made fabric and 1.3 ounces PVC coating.

Style Q98-361 is a woven cotton clute cut glove with an ribbed knit cuff. The entire glove, with exception of half of the cuff, has been dipped in neoprene. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 4.8 ounces neoprene coating and 2.2 ounces woven cotton fabric.

Style Q98-362 is a knitted cotton glove with an ribbed knit cuff. The entire glove, with exception of half of the cuff, has been dipped in PVC. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 4.3 ounces PVC coating and 1.8 ounces knitted cotton fabric.

Style Q98-384 is a clute cut gardening glove with a two inch sewn-on open cuff and inner reinforced fingertips. The glove is constructed of a vinyl coated knitted cotton fabric. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is .9 ounces vinyl coating and .2 ounces knitted cotton fabric.

The applicable subheading for styles Q98-360 and Q98-362 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Q98-370 will be 6116.10.5520, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Q98-361 will be 6216.00.2600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style Q98-384 will be 6116.10.1300, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Style Q98-370 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division